Carrot seed is a valuable oil for use in skin care, particularly animals with dry, flaky skin that is sensitive to allergens and prone to infection. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the carrot plant and it smells nothing like carrots themselves. Contrary to popular belief, it is not produced from the seeds of bright orange carrots that you buy in the grocery store. The seed oil has a unique characteristic scent that is warm, nutty, herbal and intensely earthy all at the same time. Some find the scent comforting and pleasing, while others dislike it. Regardless, this is an excellent oil to add to any blend dealing with first aid, healing, scarring or skin conditions.